Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Indeed, the Army itself advised offerors that indexing had been used consistently since the original conformance action had been approved by DOL." Id. at 7. But as noted supra at n. 10, the Army's advice to bidders was inconsistent on this issue, and it appears that the so-called "indexing" that had been used by predecessor contractors was wholly outside the letter of the indexing regulation. Moreover, a contracting agency's or officer's advice cannot in any event supplant the requirements of the Secretary's regulations and interpretations, which are authoritative. See 29 C.F.R. §4.187(e)(5) ("Reliance on advice from contracting agency officials (or Department of Labor officials without the authority to issue rulings under the Act) is not a defense against a contractor's liability for back wages under the Act."). See also Le-Gals, Inc., No. 86-SCA-30 (Dep. Sec'y Aug. 7, 1987); Dick Enterprises, Inc., Wage Appeals Board Case No. 95-046A (Dec. 4, 1996) (contracting agency advice not binding on Administrator in Davis-Bacon and Related Act matters).