Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] As such, it was misnamed. It would be more accurate to characterize the "Amended Petition" as a second or supplemental petition for review.

9 Throughout the course of these proceedings, Summerfield has filed case status inquiries with the Board and also has filed comments regarding the issues before the Board. As an "interested person" within the meaning of the Board's regulations (see 29 C.F.R. §8.11), she filed a statement with the Board on May 28, 1998 "from the employees of Biospherics." However, Summerfield did not formally intervene in the proceedings.

10 The regulation at 29 C.F.R. §8.16(b) provides that "[i]n its discretion, the Board or a single presiding member may permit oral argument in any proceeding." Based on our consideration of the petitions for review, the statements of the parties and the intervenor, and the administrative records of these consolidated matters, we deny Petitioner's motion for oral argument.