Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] For example, Section 4.51 provides that prevailing wage rate determinations are to be "based on all available pertinent information," and cites area surveys generated by BLS or "other Labor Department personnel" as the most frequently used sources of wage rate information. 29 C.F.R. §4.51(a). In addition, the regulation provides that information may be obtained from contracting officers "and from other available sources, including employees and their representatives and employers and their associations," as well as from collective bargaining agreements where such agreements set the wage that prevails for particular employee classifications in the locality. Id.

   Section 4.54 provides guidelines for designating "localities" for which wage determinations are to be issued by the Administrator.