Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See 118 Cong. Rec. 27136 (Statement of Rep. Thompson), 31282 (Statement of Sen. Gurney) (1972); see also AFGE v. Donovan, supra (examining Section 2(a)(5) legislative history in rejecting argument that "due consideration" provision required SCA wage rates to be no less than Federal Wage Board prevailing rates). Section 4.51(d) of the Title 29 regulations implements the Section 2(a)(5) due consideration provision by requiring the Wage and Hour Division to consider "those wage rates and fringe benefits which would be paid under Federal pay systems" when calculating the SCA wage rates. 29 C.F.R. §4.51(d).

   In these cases, the Administrator does not claim that the wage rates in the challenged SCA wage determinations reflect a direct comparison with wage rates paid to specific comparable classifications of Federal employees.