Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In response to the contracting agency's request, the Division issues one of the two types of wage determinations, identifying the minimum hourly wage and fringe benefits that must be provided to the classifications of service employees to be employed on the contract. 29 C.F.R. §4.3.

   A "prevailing in the locality"-type determination applied to Lear Siegler's contract at Sheppard AFB.4 Such locality wage determinations are "based on all available pertinent information as to wage rates and fringe benefits being paid at the time the determination is made." 29 C.F.R. §4.51(a). "Most frequently," the Division resorts to information "derived from area surveys conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, or other Labor Department personnel." Id. The Wage and Hour Division uses the "available pertinent information," subjecting it to various statistical methodologies deemed proper under the facts of each determination, and establishes the rates which prevail for the various service employee classifications in a locality.


[Page 4]