Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See AR Tab A, Chart Attachment. This argument is unavailing.

   The SCA charges the Secretary of Labor and, by delegation of authority, the Administrator with establishing the "minimum monetary wages to be paid the various classes of service employees in the performance of the contract or any subcontract thereunder . . . in accordance with prevailing rates for such employees in the locality . . . ." 41 U.S.C. §351(a)(1); emphasis added. See also 29 C.F.R. §4.3(b) ("Such wage determinations will set forth for the various classes of service employees to be employed in furnishing services under such contracts in the appropriate localities, minimum monetary wage rates to be paid . . . ." Emphasis added.) Thus, the clear terms of the Act and the implementing regulation contemplate that wage rates may differ for the same classification of service employees depending on the locality in which the services are performed.


[Page 9]