Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The regulatory requirements which specify the information necessary to support such requests do not establish onerous standards.

   A request for a substantial variance hearing must be made in writing and directed to the Administrator. The hearing request must include the number of the wage determination, the name of the contracting agency, and a brief description of the services involved under the contract. 29 C.F.R. §4.10(b)(1)(i)(A). Further, the regulations require that a party requesting a substantial variance hearing provide "a statement regarding the status of the procurement and any estimated procurement dates, such as bid opening, contract award, commencement date of the contract or its follow-up option period. . . ." 29 C.F.R. §4.10(b)(1)(i)(B). The State Department clearly possessed all of this information and could have submitted it in a timely request for a hearing. Also required to support a substantial variance hearing request is a "statement of the applicant's case, setting forth in detail the reasons why the applicant believes that a substantial variance exists with respect to some or all of the wages and/or fringe benefits, attaching available data concerning wages and/or fringe benefits prevailing in the locality." 29 C.F.R. §4.10(b)(1)(i)(C). This information also could have been timely submitted by the State Department; the Contract wage determination itself and a comparison to the CBA wage and fringe benefit rates might well have sufficed.