ARB CASE NO. 98-081
[…] satisfied. These include:
[W]hether the contractor has previously been investigated for
violations of the Act, whether the contractor has committed
recordkeeping violations which impeded the investigation,
whether liability was dependent upon resolution of a bona fide
legal issue of doubtful certainty, the contractor's efforts to
ensure compliance, the nature, extent, and seriousness of any
past or present violations, including the impact of violations on
unpaid employees, and whether the sums due were promptly
paid.
29 C.F.R. §4.188(b)(3)(ii).
[Page 8]
It is clear that Glaude and Nationwide failed to meet the challenging
test for avoiding debarment under the SCA. First, as the SCA interpretive regulations make
clear, a federal contractor is under an "affirmative obligation to ensure that its pay
practices are in compliance with the SCA, and cannot itself resolve questions which arise,
but must seek advice from the Department of Labor." 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(4). Glaude
and Nationwide did not seek such advice in this instance, and in fact continued to adhere to
a position that is flatly contrary to the SCA and its regulations.
Glaude and Nationwide also failed to satisfy part two of the test.