Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] DISCUSSION

   In order to maintain a fair and efficient procurement operation, it is essential that questions about SCA wage determinations be raised in a timely fashion. The Administrator's initial December 18, 1997 ruling on the timeliness of Diversified's request relied on a provision in the SCA regulations (29 C.F.R. §4.56(a)) that precludes review of a wage determination by the Administrator "later than 10 days before commencement of a contract in the case of a negotiated procurement . . . ." AR Tab H. Section 4.56(a) explains that the time limitation "is necessary in order to ensure competitive equality and an orderly procurement process." Id.


[Page 3]