ARB Case No. 97-104
[…] to provide "protective equipment, such as safety shoes, hearing protection, safety glasses, hard
hats, etc." Id. at ¶C.4.9.
17 Not only is COBRO's assertion
unsupported, it is also contradicted by one of the exhibits proffered by COBRO in this appeal. The
excerpt from the Office of Personnel Management guidelines for classification of employees working
under the Tax Examining Series addresses the Physical Demands and Work Environment factors that
are routinely considered under the point system used for classifying Federal employee jobs. Brief in
Supp. of Pet. for Rev. exh. 4 at 81; see 29 C.F.R. §4.6(b)(2)(iv) (1998) (providing that
"[s]tandard wage and salary administration practices which rank various job classifications by
pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job factors . . ." and "the way different jobs
are rated under the Federal pay systems (Federal Wage Board Pay System and the General Schedule)
. . ." may be utilized in conformance determinations).
18 COBRO raises other tangential
arguments with regard to classifications found in wage determination WD 94-2247 (Rev. 2), and
particularly in reference to the Administrator's declared view that the Data Collector/Coordinator