Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Furthermore, and as urged by the Administrator, two factors beyond the type of duties being performed by the Data Collector/Coordinator employees provide crucial support for the Administrator's conformability ruling. The first factor is the skill level needed to qualify for the job. The Data Collector/Coordinator position requires a higher level of qualifications than the General Clerk II classification.15 The higher level of qualifications that is required of candidates for the Data Collector/Coordinator position supports the conclusion that, under Section 4.6(b)(2)(i), the General Clerk II classification does not provide an "appropriate level of skill comparison." See 29 C.F.R. §4.6(b)(2)(iv)(A) (1998) ("a pay relationship should be maintained between job classifications based on the skill required and the duties performed"); cf. BDM Management Services, slip op. at 5-7 (rejecting contractor's proposal to combine position requiring technical qualifications with lower paid position not having such requirement).