Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Significantly, our review of a conformance determination by the Administrator is not a proceeding in which the Board retroactively reviews the original wage determination rates. The Secretary's SCA regulations specifically require that any challenge to a wage determination must be made prior to the date that bids are submitted on a procurement. 29 C.F.R. §4.56 (1998) ("In no event shall the Administrator review a wage determination or its applicability after the opening of bids[.]").9 The requirement that wage determination challenges be made prior to the award of a contract is essential to a fair procurement process, ensuring that "competing contractors know in advance of bidding what rates must be paid so that they bid on an equal basis."