Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with the Administrator that the contract reconfiguration provisions of Section 4.163(g) are applicable to Contract No. GS-03P-95-DWC-0035.

   Section 4.163 provides detailed guidelines for application of the Section 4(c) mandate for the incorporation of CBA provisions into successor contracts. 29 C.F.R. §4.163; see, e.g., In re Clear Air Force Base, Alaska, BSCA Case No. 94-07, Oct. 31, 1994. Section 4.163(g) states that "specific contract requirements from one contract may be broken out and placed in a new contract . . ." without negating the protection afforded employees under the new contract as a successor contract under Section 4(c). 29 C.F.R. §4.163(g). Section 4.163(g) also provides that "the precedessor contractor's collectively bargained rates follow identifiable contract work requirements into new or consolidated contracts, provided that the new or consolidated contract is for services which were furnished in the same locality under the predecessor contract." Id.