Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] [Page 2]

DISCUSSION

    Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 6.18, the parties negotiated agreed-upon stipulations which are set forth by the ALJ in his D. and O. at pages 2-3. In short, Petitioners stipulated that they violated Sections 2(a)(1) and 2(a)(2) of the SCA. However, Petitioners contend that certain "unusual circumstances" in their case justify relief from the statutory sanction of debarment. D. and O at 3.

    The regulations establishing the criteria for demonstrating whether "unusual circumstances" exist are found at 29 C.F.R. § 4.188. A three-part test is employed to establish whether relief from debarment is appropriate. Part I of the test states:

[W]here the [Petitioners'] conduct in causing or permitting violations of the Service Contract Act provisions of the contract is willful, deliberate or of an aggravated nature or where the violations are a result of culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are in violation, culpable disregard of whether they were in violation or not, or culpable failure to comply with recordkeeping requirements (such as falsification of records) relief from debarment cannot be in order. Furthermore, relief from debarment cannot be in order where a contractor has a history of similar violations, where a contractor has repeatedly violated the Act, or where previous violations were serious in nature.

29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(i); emphasis supplied. The second part of the test lists as prerequisites for relief "a good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation, repayment of moneys due, and sufficient assurances of future compliance." 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(ii).