1 On April 17, 1996, a
[…] benefits required by that determination for all hours spent working on
that contract up to a maximum of 40 hours per week and 2,080
(i.e, 52 weeks of 40 hours each) per year, as these are the
typical number of nonovertime hours of work in a week, and in a year,
respectively. Since the Act's fringe benefit requirements are
applicable on a contract-by-contract basis, employees performing on
more than one contract subject to the Act must be furnished the full
amount of fringe benefits to which they are entitled under each contract
and applicable wage determination. (emphasis added);
§ 4.175 states:
(a) Determining the required amount of benefits. (1) Most fringe
benefits determinations containing health and welfare and/or pension
requirements specify a fixed payment per hour on behalf of each service
employee. These payments are usually also stated as weekly or monthly
amounts. As set forth in § 4.172, unless specified otherwise in the
applicable determination such payments are due for all hours paid for, including
paid vacation, sick leave, and holiday hours, up to a maximum of 40 hours per
week and 2.080 hours per year on each contract. (emphasis
added)
6 We note in this
regard, that the regulatory framework at § 4.187(e)(5) creates strict liability, i.e. a
limitation on the defense of "reliance" when such reliance rest upon the advice of
"contracting agency officials" or Department of Labor officials without final advisory