Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See L.T.G. Construction Co., WAB Case No. 93-15 (Dec. 30, 1994), citing U.S. v. Stewart, 311 U.S. 60 (1940) and Graf v. C.I.R., 673 F.2d 784 (5th Cir. 1982). (The mistakes of one agency cannot be used to estop another agency from carrying out its statutory responsibilities.)

   Notwithstanding the ALJ's musings on the wisdom or fairness of the policy, the applicable regulations at 29 C.F.R. §§ 4.172 and 4.1755 specifically provide that fringe benefits are to be fully furnished on a "contract-by-contract basis" and "employees performing on more than one contract subject to the Act must be furnished the full amount of fringe benefits to which they are entitled under each contract and applicable wage determination." § 4.172. The Board can find no ambiguity in these regulations; cross-crediting of fringe benefits is simply and clearly not permitted. The Board is bound by the regulations and has no authority to pass on their validity, Sec. Ord. 2-96, 61 Fed. Reg. 19979 § 4, May 3, 1996.