Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Stmt. at 7. We agree.


[Page 5]

   Accordingly, we find that Mitchem Transports allege procedural irregularities sufficient to establish a basis for Board review of the ALJ's Default Judgment. We will therefore address the Petition for Review.

2. The ALJ exceeded the reasonable bounds of his discretion when he entered the Default Judgment against Mitchem Transports.

   The conduct of SCA administrative proceedings is governed, primarily,6 by the regulations found at 29 C.F.R. Part 6, Subpart B. Pertinent to this dispute is the regulation governing answers to SCA complaints. 29 C.F.R. § 6.16(a) requires that an answer be filed within 30 days after service of the complaint. The remainder of Section 6.16 provides:

(b) The answer shall (1) contain a statement of the facts which constitute the grounds of defense, and shall specifically admit, explain, or deny each of the allegations of the complaint unless the respondent is without knowledge, in which case the answer shall so state; or (2) state that the respondent admits all of the allegations of the complaint. The answer may contain a waiver of hearing. Failure to file an answer to or plead specifically to any allegation of the complaint shall constitute an admission of such allegation.

(c) Failure to file an answer shall constitute grounds for waiver of hearing and entry of a default judgment unless respondent shows good cause for such failure to file. In preparing the decision of default judgment the Administrative Law Judge shall adopt as findings of fact the material facts alleged in the complaint and shall order the appropriate relief and/or sanctions.

29 C.F.R. § 6.16(b), (c) (emphases added).