ARB CASE NO. 03-059
[…] The record demonstrates that Rasputin was the successor contractor to DGS Services, Inc. (DGS), which provided guard services under contract to the Navy. D. & O. at 15; Ex. R-1. Rasputin's contract included the requirement to perform additional guard services that DGS had previously performed; that second DGS contract was also subject to collectively bargained wages. D. & O. at 15; R-2.
[Page 6]
Johnson argues that Section 4(c) did not apply to Rasputin's service contract because neither of the two CBAs negotiated by DGS was made a part of Rasputin's contract. We reject this contention. Section 4(c) obligations regarding a successor contractor's payment obligations are self-executing. 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(b) specifies that section 4(c) imposes "a direct statutory obligation and requirement ... on the successor contractor ... and is not contingent or dependent upon the issuance or incorporation in the contract of a wage determination based on the predecessor contractor's collective bargaining agreement." The Board has previously adopted this position regarding application of Section 4(c), stating that it "imposes a direct statutory obligation and is self-executing. . . . As expressly provided in Section 4.163(b), it is unnecessary for Section 4(c) coverage to be reflected in the pertinent wage