ARB CASE NO. 03-059
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the ALJ's order that William Johnson be debarred from receiving contracts from the United States for a period of three years.
[Page 8]
The SCA requires debarment – ineligibility to receive Federal contracts for a period of three years – of responsible parties for any SCA violation unless the service contractor demonstrates that "unusual circumstances" were present. 41 U.S.C.A. § 354(a). Although not defined in the Act, the Administrator, Wage and Hour Division, has promulgated a regulatory standard for determining the existence of "unusual circumstances" at 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b). The regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(1) and (2) provide a three-stage test for determining whether or not "unusual circumstances" exist.
Under the first stage, "where the violations are the result of culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are in violation, culpable disregard of whether they were in violation or not, … relief from the debarment sanction cannot be in order." 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(i) (emphasis added). Here, the ALJ concluded that "by requesting a new wage determination from the Department of Labor (R-1), [Johnson] avoided the charge that they ‘culpably disregarded' their obligations under the law."