Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Administrator had originally asked for 60 days to render her decision on remand because of the pre-scheduled annual leave of WHD and Solicitor's Office personnel during the holiday season. Given that the holiday season has passed, we expect that the decision on reconsideration will be issued in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 4.56(a)(2).

   SO ORDERED.

       M. CYNTHIA DOUGLASS
       Chief Administrative Appeals Judge

       OLIVER M. TRANSUE
       Administrative Appeals Judge

[ENDNOTES]

1 The cited regulation provides in pertinent part, "In no event shall the Administrator review a wage determination or its applicability after the opening of bids in the case of a competitively advertised procurement, or, later than 10 days before commencement of a contract option or extension." 29 C.F.R. § 4.56(a).

2 The Administrator states in her Motion to Dismiss that "FlightSafety never contacted the WHD to amend its reference to October 1, 2001 as the beginning of the relevant contract period or to seek clarification of the WHD's denial of its request for timeliness reasons."