Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Under the regulatory standard any such issue must be significant and apply generally.

   L-3's primary issue is whether the Administrator abused her discretion by relying on the BLS OES survey for the Lexington, Kentucky MSA to the exclusion of other data. The Administrator routinely employs area surveys conducted by BLS in determining wage rates for service contracts within a given locality, however. This practice is hardly unusual. Indeed, it is a standard means of determining rates under the regulations. E.g., 29 C.F.R. § 4.51(a) (pertinent information as to wage rates and fringe benefits "is most frequently derived from area surveys made by [BLS]"); 29 C.F.R. § 4.54 ("[l]ocality is ordinarily limited geographically to a particular county or cluster of counties comprising a metropolitan area"). Any issue presenting a challenge to this methodology simply is not significant.