Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Section 4.56(a) provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Review by the Administrator. (1) Any interested party affected by a wage determination issued under section 2(a) of the [McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract] Act may request review and reconsideration by the Administrator. . . . (2) . . . The Administrator will render a decision within 30 days of receipt of the request or will notify the requesting party in writing within 30 days of receipt that additional time is necessary.

29 C.F.R. §4.56(a). AMO alleges that it is an interested party, as defined in 29 C.F.R. §8.2(b), because it is a labor organization that represents prospective employees for both solicitations. AMO further alleges that the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division did not issue a decision on AMO's challenge within 30 days of receiving the request for review and reconsideration, nor did the Administrator notify AMO within 30 days that additional time to issue a decision was needed, as provided by 29 C.F.R. §4.56(a).


[Page 2]

   Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §4.56(b) "any decision of the Administrator under [29 C.F.R. §4.56(a)] may be appealed to the Administrative Review Board within 20 days of issuance of the Administrator's decision." A similar time limitation is found in 29 C.F.R. Part 8, which provides that "[r]equests for review of wage determinations must be filed within 20 days of issuance of the Wage-Hour Administrator's decision denying a request to make a change in the wage determination." 29 C.F.R. §8.3. It does not