Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] We note that on its face the statutory language of the Act does not restrict the Act's coverage to procurement contracts. Moreover, the purposes of the Act differ from those of the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act which is cited by the Association as support for its contention that the term "contract" means a procurement contract (as opposed to a grant or cooperative agreement). See Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act (FGCAA), 31 U.S.C.A. § 6303 (West 1983). However, it appears that the agreement would qualify as a contract under either interpretation.

   A procurement contract is to be used when "the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government." Trauma Service Group, Ltd. v. United States, 33 Fed. Cl. 426, 429 (1995), quoting the FGCAA, 31 U.S.C.A. § 6303(1).