Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] For the following reasons, we conclude that the contract between the USAF and the Association was not a contract "for construction" and that the Administrator therefore erred in ruling that the Medical Center construction was subject to the Act.

   The DBA's Implementing Regulations

   The Act does not define the term "construction." The United States Department of Labor regulation which defines the term "construction," 29 C.F.R.§ 5.2(j), provides, in pertinent part:

The terms construction, prosecution, completion, or repair mean the following:

(1) All types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof, including work at a facility which is dedicated to and deemed a part of the site of the work . . . by laborers and mechanics employed by a construction contractor or construction subcontractor . . ., including without limitation --

(2) Altering, remodeling, installation (where appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site;

(ii) Painting and decorating;

* * *

The clear language of this regulation specifies that the term "construction" as used in the Act includes all work performed by laborers and mechanics in the creation of a building or work of the United States.


[Page 12]