Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Thus the Unions are correct in their assertion that contracting agencies must determine whether workers on a Davis-Bacon project are represented by a labor union when confronted by a conformance request, and must affirmatively solicit the views of the union. At sites where workers are not represented, the contracting agency similarly must attempt to obtain the views of the employees regarding the proposed additional classification and rate. After all, §5.5(a)(1)(v)(B) opens with the words, "If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate . . . ." How can there be a determination whether there is agreement without first making some kind of investigation and inquiry? To require anything less would render the language of the regulation a nullity.