Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] A conformance action is effected in one of two ways, depending upon whether the contractor, the employees being added to the wage determination and the contracting officer agree or disagree as to the classification and wage rate. If the contractor, the employees (or their representatives) and the contracting officer agree on the additional classification and wage rate, the contracting officer submits a report of the action taken to the Administrator who then will approve, modify or disapprove the conformance. 29 C.F.R. §5.5(a)(1)(v)(B). In the event that the principals disagree, "the contracting officer shall refer the questions, including the views of all interested parties and the recommendation of the contracting officer, to the Administrator for determination." 29 C.F.R. §5.5(a)(1)(v)(C). Any party who disagrees with the Administrator's determination may appeal the decision to this Board. 29 C.F.R. §7.1 (1999).

   B. Facts