Constructors Corp., ARB No. 97-149 (ARB Mar. 25,
[…] testimony of Respondent Tanner's "management employees who would be expected to be
biased in favor of Tanner." Id.
3 In Bechtel
I we found, based upon the photographic evidence, that the stipulations regarding the
distances between the batch plants were "known to be false." At 4. The ALJ opines
that this statement is inaccurate, D. O. R. at 2, and we reject this purported correction of our prior
order for the same reason.
4 We reject
Respondent Tanner Companies Motion to Strike BCTD's brief since it was filed within the time
limit set for reply briefs.
5 If anything,
reference to 29 C.F.R. §5.2(l)(2) clarifies and limits the coverage provisions of 29 C.F.R.
§5.2(l)(1) by virtue of the requirement that "batch plants . . . are part of the site
of the work provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to performance of the
contract or project." (Emphasis in original.)
6The Wage Appeals
Board previously endorsed use of the Mt.Clemens methodology for computing back
wages where absolute precision is impossible. See Apollo Mechanical, Inc., WAB
Case No. 90-42, Mar. 13, 1991, at slip op. 2-3. See also P.B.M.C., Inc., WAB Case