U.S. Department of Labor Administrative Review Board
[…] a petition pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §5.12(c) requesting removal of their names from the
debarred bidders' list. For the reasons set forth below the decision of the Acting
Administrator is reversed and the petition for reinstatement is granted.
BACKGROUND
In 1993, the Acting Administrator, Wage and Hour Division charged
Bhatt with certain violations of the DBRA. On August 14, 1995 those charges were settled
pursuant to the agreement of the parties. Consent Findings and Order of Dismissal (Consent
Order), August 14, 1995. Bhatt thereby voluntarily agreed to debarment under the DBRA and
29 C.F.R. §5.12(a)(1). The Consent Order stated that "[Bhatt] shall be ineligible
for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General
[Page 2]
of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided [in
pertinent portions of §5.12]) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any
statutes listed in §5.1." The Secretary's regulations state that the Acting
Administrator "promptly shall forward to the Comptroller General the name of any
respondent found to have committed aggravated or willful violations ...." 29 C.F.R.
§6.35.