U.S. Department of Labor Administrative Review Board
[…] complete within thirty days, the review required by [the regulations]. . . [and] issue the
decision as to whether Bhatt should be granted relief from debarment immediately upon receipt
of such a request." Bhatt at 5.
On November 27, 1996, Bhatt filed a request for early removal from the
ineligible list. Seventy-eight days later, in a letter dated February 13, 1997, the Acting
Administrator denied Bhatt's request. Bhatt now requests review of that determination.
[Page 3]
DISCUSSION
The regulation governing debarment under the Davis-Bacon Related Acts
is found at 29 C.F.R. §5.12(a)(1) and provides:
Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of
Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards
provisions . . ., such contractor or subcontractor or any firm,
corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or
subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not
to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller
General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the
ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any
of the statutes listed in [29 C.F.R.][sec] 5.1.
29 C.F.R. §5.12(c) provides that "[a]ny person or firm
debarred under §5.12(a)(1) may in writing request removal from the debarment list after
six months from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm's
name on the ineligible list." When such a request is made the Administrator is required
to:
[E]xamine the facts and circumstances surrounding the violative
practices which caused the debarment, and issue a decision as to whether
or not such person or firm has demonstrated a current responsibility to