Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] D. and O. at 17.


[Page 3]

DISCUSSION

   Peter Daigle asserts that he was not properly served in this case, and therefore cannot be debarred. Petition for Review on Behalf of Defendant Peter Daigle (Petition) at 2. In support of that assertion, Mr. Daigle attached an unsigned, undated affidavit, stating his home address, and that he did not receive "service of process for the action . . . either by hand, certified mail or regular mail in accordance with 29 C.F.R. 18.3(e)." Id., Exhibit A. Mr. Daigle's claim is without merit.

   Section 5.12(b)(1) of C.F.R. Title 29 provides that:

[W]henever, as a result of an investigation conducted by [a] Federal agency or the Department of Labor, and where the Administrator [of the Wage and Hour Division] finds reasonable cause to believe that a contractor or subcontractor has . . . committed violations of the Davis-Bacon Act which constitute a disregard of its obligations to employees . . . under Section 3(a) thereof, the Administrator shall notify by registered or certified mail to the last known address, the contractor or subcontractor and its responsible officers . . . of the finding.

That section further provides that the contractor or any other party notified may within 30 days request a hearing as to whether debarment action should be taken. That request "shall set forth any findings which are in dispute and the reasons therefore, including any affirmative defenses to be raised."