Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The other issue before the Board is whether the Administrator wrongly denied Petitioners' request to find "clerical error" and, upon that finding, retroactively correct the wage determination to cover the contract in question. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1.6(d) the Administrator is authorized to retroactively correct wage determinations containing "clerical errors." Our exploration into the nature and extent of Administrator's authority under this provision begins with the text of the regulation. Section 1.6(d) reads:

Upon his/her own initiative or at the request of an agency, the Administrator may correct any wage determination, without regard to paragraph (c) of this section. whenever the Administrator finds such a wage determination contains clerical errors. Such corrections shall be included in any bid specifications containing the wage determination, or in any on-going contract containing the wage determination in question, retroactively to the start of construction.


[Page 4]