Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] We have thoroughly reviewed the submissions and the arguments of the parties and, for the following reasons, deny the Administrator's Motion to Dismiss. We also enter the following Order on Bhatt's petition for review.

BACKGROUND

   In 1993, the Administrator charged Bhatt with certain violations of the DBRA. On August 14, 1995 those charges were settled pursuant to the agreement of the parties. Consent Findings and Order of Dismissal (Consent Order), August 14, 1995. Bhatt thereby voluntarily agreed to debarment under the DBRA and 29 C.F.R. § 5.12(a)(1). The Consent Order stated that "[Bhatt] `shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided [in pertinent portions of Section 5.12]) to receive any contracts or


[Page 2]