The Department of Labor regulation at 29 C.F.R. §
[…] Rec. Tab A. Thus, the Deputy Assistant
Administrator clearly stated that he had evaluated the factors listed in Section 5.12(c).
Local 103 apparently finds it significant that the Deputy
Assistant Administrator specifically found that Griffin was in current compliance with
the laws, but did not mention the specifics of the other factors listed in Section 5.12(c):
severity of the violation, current attitude toward compliance, and history of past
violations. It is clear to the Board, however, that the Deputy Assistant Administrator
merely structured his letter to mirror the framework of Section 5.12(c). Section
5.12(c) requires first that it be determined whether there is current compliance. If there
is not, the Section 5.12(c) inquiry goes no further, because, "[i]n no case will . .
. removal be effected unless the Administrator determines after an investigation that
such person or firm is in compliance with the labor standards provisions . . . ."
Once the inquiry into current compliance is completed, and it is determined that the
firm is in current compliance, the Administrator is required to determine whether the
firm has "demonstrated a current responsibility to comply with the labor