The Department of Labor regulation at 29 C.F.R. §
[…] The Department of Labor regulation at 29 C.F.R. §
5.12(c) provides that:
Any person or firm debarred under § 5.12(a)(1) may in writing
request the removal from the debarment list after six months from the date
of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm's name
on the ineligible list. Such a request should be directed to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210, and
shall contain a full explanation of the reasons why such person or firm
should be removed from the ineligible list. In cases where the contractor
or subcontractor failed to make full restitution to all underpaid employees,
a request for removal will not be considered until such underpayments are
made. In all other cases, the Administrator will examine the facts
and circumstances surrounding the violative practices which caused the
debarment, and issue a decision as to whether or not such person or firm
has demonstrated a current responsibility to comply with the labor
standards provisions of the statutes listed in § 5.1, and therefore
should be removed from the ineligible list. Among the factors to be
considered in reaching such a decision are the severity of the violations,
the contractor or subcontractor's attitude toward compliance, and the past
compliance history of the firm. In no case will such removal be effected
unless the Administrator determines after an investigation that such person
or firm is in compliance with the labor standards provisions applicable to
Federal contracts and Federally assisted construction work subject to any
of the applicable statutes listed in § 5.1 and other labor statutes
providing wage protection , such as the Service Contract Act, the
Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act, and the Fair Labor Standards Act. If
the request for removal is denied, the person or firm may petition for
review by the Wage Appeals Board pursuant to 29 CFR part 7.
29 C.F.R. § 5.12(c) (1995); emphasis supplied. The record strongly supports
the conclusion that the Deputy Assistant Administrator considered all of the relevant