Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] D. and O. at 8. The ALJ's analysis of the foregoing language in WD 82-LA-230 concerning the proper classification and wages for welders is clearly flawed given that he begins and ends the analysis with the faulty premise that the full-time welding performed by Lawrence Herbert was "incidental" to his employment as a laborer.

    We note initially that the regulations implementing the DBA (and its related Acts) generally define the terms "laborer" and "mechanic," the two


[Page 4]

broad categories of employees subject to the protections of the DBA. 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(m) provides:

The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade . . . .

Beyond this, the regulation does not define the scope of the work which a worker may perform (under the DBA) and still be properly classified as a laborer.