Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Board has jurisdiction under the Davis-Bacon Act to "hear and decide in its discretion appeals concerning questions of law and fact from final decisions under [29 C.F.R. Part 1]." 29 C.F.R. § 7.1(b)(emphasis supplied). Furthermore, "[a]ny interested person may appeal to the Administrative Review Board for a review of a wage determination or its application made under [Part 1], after reconsideration has been sought pursuant to § 1.8 and denied. 29 C.F.R. § 1.9. The procedures for obtaining reconsideration of a wage determination from the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Administrator are described in 29 C.F.R. § 1.8 ("Any interested person may seek reconsideration of a wage determination issued under this part or of a decision of the Administrator regarding application of a wage determination.").


[Page 2]

    The Petitioner's filing provided no indication that the Petitioner had requested reconsideration of the wage determination and that the Administrator had issued a final decision denying the motion for reconsideration.