Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] A. The legal standard for debarment

    In addition to the provisions requiring payment of prevailing wages, the further sanction of debarment for violation of the DBRA is provided for in the regulations, i.e., placement of certain violators' names on a list of persons and firms ineligible to receive federal contracts and subcontracts for a period not to exceed three years. Debarment for violation of the DBRA is governed by 29 C.F.R. § 5.12 (2004), which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1):

Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes … other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list...) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts].

29 C.F.R. § 5.12(a)(1).

    As noted in Gaines Elec. Serv.