42 U.S.C.A. §§ 6971(b), 6903(15); 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 7622(b)(1), 7602(e) (OLC letter attached).
[…] From this, the Band argues that "[a]n elementary principle of statutory construction is that a section of a statute dealing with a specific topic (in this case, the sovereign immunity of tribes) governs or takes precedence over an interpretation based on a general provision of the statute (such as the definitional provisions in § 1362(4) and (5)[)]." Band Br. at 7.
The difficulty with this argument is that both the Clean Air Act and the Solid Waste Disposal Act include provisions that waive federal sovereign immunity with language much more explicit than the whistleblower text. 42 U.S.C.A. § 7418(a) (West 2003) (CAA) ("Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches, of the Federal Government . . . shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal . . . requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity"). 42 U.S.C.A. § 6961(a) (West 2003) (SWDA) (same). These provisions would support the same argument the Band makes under the Clean Water Act – that the contrast between text concerning federal
[Page 5]