Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] We are bound by the factual findings of the ALJ if those findings are supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole. 29 C.F.R. § 1978.109(c)(3); BSP Transp., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 160 F.3d 38, 46 (1st Cir. 1998); Roadway Express, Inc. v. Dole, 929 F.2d 1060, 1063 (5th Cir. 1991). However, the Board reviews questions of law de novo. See Yellow Freight Sys., Inc. v. Reich, 8 F.3d 980, 986 (4th Cir. 1993); Roadway Express, 929 F.2d at 1063.

   The STAA, 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a), provides that an employer may not "discharge," "discipline," or "discriminate" against an employee-operator of a commercial motor vehicle "regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment" when the employee refused to drive because "operation [would] violate[ ] a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health," 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(B)(i), or because "the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(B)(ii).