For the above reasons, we also DENY Israel's Motion to Supplement the Record.
[…] The record stays open for receipt of the statement [on damages], which will be due in about a couple weeks, and then the submission of written closing arguments.").
72 Israel brief at 1-2.
73 The ALJ may choose to proceed by teleconference, preliminary hearing, show cause order or some other appropriate means.
74 Motion for Rule 11 Sanctions at 1. Israel's Motion also seeks sanctions on grounds that encompass his other arguments concerning procedural due process and the merits of his STAA claim.
75 The Administrative Procedure Act, § 558(b) provides that "[a] sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law." 5 U.S.C.A. § 558(b) (West 2007); see Saporito v. Florida Power & Light Co., 1990-ERA-027, 047, slip op. at 3 (Sec'y Aug. 8, 1994) (Rule 11 not available for Dep't of Labor ALJs); Malpass v. General Elec.