Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The STAA regulations permit a party to withdraw his objections to the OSHA finding at any time before that finding becomes final.8 Before the Board issued a final decision in this case, Hubbard withdrew his objections to the Secretary's initial findings. Accordingly, we AFFIRM the ALJ's recommended decision granting Hubbard's request


[Page 3]

to withdraw his objections to the Secretary's preliminary findings and affirming those findings denying his complaint as provided in 29 C.F.R. § 1978.111(c).

   SO ORDERED.

            M. CYNTHIA DOUGLASS
            Chief Administrative Appeals Judge

            WAYNE C. BEYER
            Administrative Appeals Judge

[ENDNOTES]

1 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105 (West 1997).

2 "A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because . . . the employee, or another person at the employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding . . . ." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A)(West 1997).

3 See 29 C.F.R. § 1978.105(a). Unless a party files a timely objection to OSHA's findings or preliminary order or both, the findings or preliminary order become final. 29 C.F.R. § 1978.105(b)(2).

4 See Secretary's Order 1-2002, 67 Fed.