Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] [52] R. D. & O. at 26.

[53] Tr. 293-94.

[54] R. D. & O. at 35.

[55] Id. at 44.

[56] 49 C.F.R. § 392.7 provides that:

No commercial motor vehicle shall be driven unless the driver is satisfied that the following parts and accessories are in good working order, nor shall any driver fail to use or make use of such parts and accessories when and as needed:
Service brakes, including trailer brake connections.
Parking (hand) brake.
Steering mechanism.
Lighting devices and reflectors.
Tires.
Horn.
Windshield wiper or wipers.
Rear-vision mirror or mirrors.
Coupling devices.

[57] 49 C.F.R. § 396.13 provides that “[b]efore driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall: (a) Be satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition ....”

[58] Leach v. Basin Western, Inc., ARB No. 02-089, ALJ No. 02-STA-005, slip op. at 3 (ARB July 31, 2003).

[59] See, e.g., Welch v. Cardinal Bankshares Corp., ARB No. 05-064, ALJ No. 2003-SOX-15, slip op. at 10 (ARB May 31, 2007) (under Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002); Gallina v.