Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 7 See Consent Findings and Order at 5, ¶ 16.

8 See Consent Findings and Order at 5, ¶ 16.

9 See 41 U.S.C.A. § 354(a); 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(a)-(b).

10 See Pre-Hearing Telephone Conference Transcript at 15-16.

11 See Pre-Hearing Telephone Conference Transcript at 13-15; HT at 8.

12 See Consent Findings and Order at 5, ¶ 16.

13 See D. & O. at 6-14.

14 See Respondent's Exhibits 1-38.

15 See HT at 39, 46-47, 52, 56, 59-61.

16 See HT at 77.

17 See HT at 87, 97.

18 See HT at 97-98, 135.

19 See HT at 100-119.

20 D. & O. at 11, 14.

21 D. & O. at 12; see also 29 C.F.R. § 4.166 ("Failure to pay for certain hours at the required rate cannot be transformed into compliance with the Act by reallocating portions of payments made for other hours which are in excess of the specified minimum.").

22 See 29 C.F.R. § 4.170(a)("Fringe benefits required under the Act shall be furnished, separate from and in addition to the specified monetary wages" and "[a]n employer cannot offset an amount of monetary wages paid in excess of the wages required under the determination in order to satisfy his fringe benefit obligations under the Act.").

23 D. & O. at 12-14.

24 See HT at 81-83; 111-112; D. & O. at 13-14.

25 D. & O. at 12-14.

26 D. & O. at 11, 13, 15.

27 See Adm'r, Wage and Hour Div. v. Groberg Trucking, Inc., ARB No. 03-137, ALJ No. 01-SCA-22, slip op. at 2-3 (ARB Nov. 30, 2004).