Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
[…] The conformance methodology employed in this case comes within the Deputy Administrator's prerogative to rank classifications "by pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job factors" and to obtain guidance "from the way different jobs are rated under Federal pay systems," including "[the] Federal Wage Board Pay System and the General Schedule." 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(b)(2)(iv)(A); see also Biospherics, slip op. at 18. It additionally incorporates a concept "[b]asic to the establishment of any conformable wage rate," i.e., "that a pay relationship should be maintained between job classifications based on the skill required and the duties performed." Id.