Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 4.10.

   Both the regulations governing requests for arm's length and substantial variance hearings include explicit procedural time limitations for filing a hearing request. For example, the substantial variance hearing provision at 29 C.F.R. § 4.10(b)(3) states, in pertinent part:

(3) . . . [R]equests for a hearing shall not be considered unless received as specified below, except in those situations where the Administrator determines that extraordinary circumstances exist:

(i) For advertised contracts, prior to ten days before the award of the contract;

(ii) For negotiated contracts and for contracts with provisions extending the initial term by option, prior to the commencement date of the contract or the follow-up option period, as the case may be.

29 C.F.R. § 4.10(b)(3) (emphasis added). The time limitation provision for requesting an arm's-length hearing is the same. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.11(b)(2). Therefore, for a substantial variance or arm's-length hearing request to be considered timely in connection with a negotiated contract, such as the contract at issue in this case, the request ordinarily must be made before the commencement date of the contract or before the commencement date of any follow-up option period. 29 C.F.R. § 4.10(b)(3)(ii).