Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Discussion

1. Relevant Law

   As we have already indicated, the DBA applies to Federal contracts for the construction of public buildings or public works. The Act requires employers to pay mechanics and laborers "employed directly on the site of the work" the local prevailing wage rates as determined by the Secretary of Labor.22 "Construction" means "[a]ll types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof, including work at a facility which is dedicated to and deemed a part of the site of the work within the meaning of section 5.2(l) of this part by laborers and mechanics employed by a construction contractor or construction subcontractor."23 "Construction" includes


[Page 5]

"[m]anufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies or equipment on the site of the building or work."24 "Site of the work" is defined as follows: