[Page 8]
[…] See also Millwright Local 1755, ARB No. 98-015, slip op. at 7 (May 11, 2000); Dep't of the Army, ARB Nos. 98-120, 98-121, 98-122, slip op. at 16 (Dec. 22, 1999) (under the parallel prevailing wage statute applicable to federal service procurements, the Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C.A. § 351 et seq (West 1987)), citing ITT Fed. Servs. Corp. (II), ARB No. 95-042A (July 25, 1996) and Service Employees Int'l Union (I), BSCA No. 92-01 (Aug. 28, 1992).
21 Titan IV Mobile Serv. Tower, WAB No. 89-14, slip op. at 7 (May 10, 1991), citing Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16-17 (1965).
22 40 U.S.C.A. § 3142(a), (c)(1).
23 29 C.F.R. § 5.2 (j)(1).
24 29 C.F.R. § 5.2 (j)(1)(iii) (emphasis added). See also 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(i) ("Building" and "work" "generally include construction activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work," "unless conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building or work.) (emphasis added).
25 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(l). This regulation became effective on January 19, 2001, before the BIA's Crow Indian road construction project began, and, therefore, applies here. See 65 Fed.