ARB CASE NO. 05-098
[…] Ellison asserts that he had until April 27, 2005, the day after the ALJ issued
his R. D. & O., to respond to Respondent’s Motion for Summary Disposition.
Lastly, Ellison challenges the Respondent’s assertion, raised in its Motion to
Bar Opposing Affidavits and Other Materials to Respondent’s Motion for Summary
Disposition filed with the ALJ, that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply
where, as in this case, the Department of Labor has its own regulations to compute
response time.[26]
[Page 7]
The Respondent
contends that the ALJ issued his R. D. & O. in accordance with 29 C.F.R. §
24.1(b) that provides procedures for the “expeditious handling of complaints by
employees, or persons acting on their behalf, of discriminatory action by
employers.” The Respondent characterizes this provision as a “mandate to
expedite.”[27]
The Respondent also asserts that the ALJ modified the time computation
regulations provided in 29 C.F.R. § 18.4, as he is allowed to do under 29
C.F.R. § 18.1(b), in order to protect Part 24’s “mandate to expedite.”[28]