SO ORDERED.
[…] For instance, . . . if the record conclusively revealed some other, nondiscriminatory reason for the employer's decision, or if the plaintiff created only a weak issue of fact as to whether the employer's reason was untrue and there was abundant and uncontroverted independent evidence that no discrimination had occurred."); Rubinstein v. Admins. of the Tulane Educ. Fund, 218 F.3d 392, 400 (5th Cir. 2000) (finding that the ultimate burden of demonstrating discrimination was not satisfied, despite a showing of pretext).
26 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv) ("Prohibition. – Relief may not be ordered under subparagraph (A) if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior.")
27 The ALJ awarded attorney fees and costs in the amount of $225,641. Ameristar appealed this order. The Board assigned case number 05-096 to Ameristar's appeal of this order.