Guidance for Industry
[…] These devices are therefore subject to the Act and FDA medical device regulations (21 CFR Part 800 et seq.).

    PBSCs used for these purposes meet the definition of human cells, tissues or cellular or tissue-based products (HCT/Ps) contained in 21 CFR 1271.3(d), which expressly include "hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells derived from peripheral blood." Accordingly, the tissue regulatory scheme set out in 21 CFR Part 1271 applies to such PBSCs. However, 21 CFR 1271.15(b) provides the following exception to those requirements, "You are not required to comply with the requirements of this part if you are an establishment that removes HCT/P's from an individual and implants such HCT/P's into the same individual during the same surgical procedure." When the agency initially proposed this exception, FDA explained that the exception reflected FDA's risk-based approach to regulating HCT/Ps "only to the extent necessary to protect public health." (63 Federal Register 26744, 26745; May 14, 1998).