Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff
[…] 6 In separate proposed rulemaking (Safety Reporting Requirements for Human Drug and Biological Products; Proposed Rule (68 FR 12405, March 14, 2003), FDA has proposed amending 21 CFR 606.170 to require the investigation and recording by blood establishments of any complaint of a serious adverse reaction related to the collection or transfusion of blood or blood components.

7 "Facility" means any area used for the collection, processing, compatibility testing, storage or distribution of blood and blood components (21 CFR 606.3(h)). Also, applicable is "device user facility" under 21 CFR 803.3(f), meaning "a hospital, ambulatory surgical facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient treatment facility . . . ." (Note: The donor becomes a patient when he or she experiences and is treated for an adverse event contributed to or caused by the medical device).

 
Updated: November 29, 2007