Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff
[…] 3. Medical Device Reporting Guidance, Medical Device Reporting for Manufacturers, March 1997; http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/manual/mdrman.pdf.

Footnotes:

1 See http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/devadvice/314.html.

2 See http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/parad510.html.

3 See http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/modact/leastburdensome.html.

4 21 CFR 803.1(a) - "If you are a manufacturer or importer, you must report deaths and serious injuries that your device has or may have caused or contributed to, you must report certain device malfunctions, and you must establish and maintain adverse event files . . . ."

5 21 CFR 606.160(b) - "Records shall be maintained that include, but are not limited to, the following when applicable: . . . (1)(iii) Donor adverse reaction complaints and reports, including results of all investigations and followup."