U.S. Food and Drug Administration - CDRH Mobile
[…] Therefore, new clinical studies were needed to ensure that the heart valve remained safe and effective when implanted in the new location. Additional pre-clinical tests were not needed because the test data provided in the original PMA to support the valve for use in the aortic position were sufficient to support the valve for use in the mitral position. Therefore, FDA determined that the submission of a Panel Track Supplement was appropriate for this change.

C. When to Submit a 180-Day Supplement

According to section 737(4)(C) of the act (21 U.S.C. 379i(4)(C)), "180-Day Supplement" is defined as:

“a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 515 that is not a Panel-Track Supplement and requests a significant change in components, materials, design, specification, software, color additives, and labeling.”

Submission of a 180-Day Supplement is required for certain types of significant changes to the approved device that affects safety and effectiveness of the device.