U.S. Food and Drug Administration - CDRH Mobile
[…] The PMA holder conducted analytical (e.g., reproducibility) and limited clinical studies (e.g., clinical sensitivity and specificity) to confirm adequate performance of the modification to demonstrate reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness for the modification. The clinical data necessary to support this modification was limited. Therefore, FDA determined that the submission of a 180-Day Supplement was appropriate for the change.

D. When to Submit a Real-Time Supplement

According to section 737(4)(D) of the act (21 U.S.C. 379i(4)(D)) (added by MDUFMA, as amended by MDTCA), a "Real-Time Supplement" is defined as:

“a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 515 that requests a minor change to the device, such as a minor change to the design of the device, software, sterilization, or labeling, and for which the applicant has requested and the agency has granted a meeting or similar forum to jointly review and determine the status of the supplement.”

In general, we believe a Real-Time Supplement is most appropriate for a minor change that can be expected within a specific class of devices (e.g., pacemakers, orthopedic implants, intra-ocular lenses). This may include changes to: