U.S. Food and Drug Administration - CDRH Mobile
[…] Therefore, FDA determined that the submission of a new original PMA was appropriate for this modification.

B. When to Submit a Panel-Track PMA Supplement7

The FDA regulation in § 814.39(c) refers to any type of PMA supplement. However, specific types of PMA supplements are defined under the act. The term "Panel-Track Supplement" is defined in section 737(4)(B) of the act (21 U.S.C. 379i(4)(B)), (added by MDUFMA, as amended by the Medical Devices Technical Corrections Act (MDTCA) (Pub. L. 108-214 (2004))), as:

“a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 515 that requests a significant change in design or performance of the device, or a new indication for use of the device, and for which substantial clinical8 data are necessary to provide a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness.”

We have considered Panel-Track Supplements to be most appropriate for changes in the indication for use.