Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Specifically, the following are NOT confidential:

    • Agreements to Mediate (Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-320, 110 Stat. 3870, §§ 571(5) & 574) (hereinafter ADRA), See Attachment 6;

    • Settlement Agreements reached as a result of an ADR proceeding. Id., § 571(5)(Note: the parties can make arrangements to limit the circulation of any settlement agreement, and other laws or regulations may provide additional confidentiality protections);

    • Information that is required by statute to be made public

      Id. §§ 574(a)(3) & (b)(4))(For example, in response to a Congressional Subpoena);

    • "Nothing [in the ADRA] shall prevent the discovery or admissibility of any evidence that is otherwise discoverable, merely because the evidence was presented in the course of a dispute resolution proceeding." Id., § 574(f);