Contents of Main Volume | Contents of Supplement
[…] Topic 23.1 Evidence
Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v.
Harris-Smallwood, (Unpublished)(No. 02-1590) (4th Cir July 12,
2004).
In this unpublished matter involving Sections 12 and 13, the Fourth Circuit
provides a good discussion dealing with crediting testimony of witnesses and
weighing contradictory evidence and Section 8(f).
Topic 23.1 Evidence
APA--Generally
Burley v. Tidewater Temps, Inc., 35 BRBS 185 (2002).
Here the Board found the ALJ's exclusion from evidence of a labor market survey
to be an abuse of discretion and a violation of 20 C.F.R.. § 702.338
("...The [ALJ] shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall
receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are
relevant and material to such matters. ...) by excluding this relevant and
material evidence. Significantly, the Board stated:
Moreover, given
the importance of the excluded evidence in this case and the administrative law
judge's use of permissive rather than mandatory language in his pre-hearing