Contents of Main Volume | Contents of Supplement
[…] rights to due process were violated by the taking of its assets without a
chance to be heard on the issue. "Whether claimant is entitled to total
disability benefits during his enrollment in vocational rehabilitation is a
question of fact, and employer received a full hearing on this issue before
being held liable for benefits."
Topic 19.3
Procedure--Adjudicatory Powers
Burley v. Tidewater Temps, Inc., 35 BRBS 185 (2002).
Here the Board found the ALJ's exclusion from evidence of a labor market survey
to be an abuse of discretion and a violation of 20 C.F.R.. § 702.338
("...The [ALJ] shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall
receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are
relevant and material to such matters. ...) by excluding this relevant and
material evidence. Significantly, the Board stated:
Moreover, given the importance of
the excluded evidence in this case and the administrative law judge's use of
permissive rather than mandatory language in his pre-hearing order, employer's