Contents of Main Volume | Contents of Supplement
[…] previously decided interlocutory appeals of coverage issues. “The fact
that the Board has the authority to decide interlocutory appeals does not
require that we do so as it is desirable to avoid piecemeal review.”
Topic 19.3.6.2 Procedure—Adjudicatory Powers—Discovery
Expert Witness Fees
In setting an expert witness fee, the LHWCA, at Section 25 provides that “Witnesses
summoned in a proceeding before a deputy commissioner or whose deposition are
taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the
United States.” Further, 20 C.F.R. § 702.342 provides “Witnesses
summoned in a formal hearing before an administrative law judge or whose
depositions are taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in
courts of the United States.”
The U.S. district courts set expert witnesses fees pursuant to the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 26 (b)(4)(C)(i), which requires the deposing
party to pay the responding party’s expert a reasonable hourly fee for time