Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] 2.  Plans maintained by groups or associations of unrelated employers

Questions have been raised as to whether a plan sponsored by a group or association acting on behalf of its employer-members, which are not part of a control group, constitutes a “single employer” for purposes of the MEWA definition.  The question is premised on the fact that the term “employer” is defined in Section 3(5), 29 U.S.C. §1002(5), to mean “any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity.”  As discussed earlier, the Department has taken the position that a bona fide group or association of employers would constitute an “employer” within the meaning of ERISA Section 3(5) for purposes of having established or maintained an employee benefit plan (See: page 8).