Register Notices > Notices - 2006
[…] registration would be inconsistent with the public interest.
Factor Two--Compliance with Applicable Federal, State, and Local Laws
The record here demonstrates that Respondent committed several violations of
Federal law and regulations. First, in July 2001, Respondent moved its List I
chemicals from the 1319 Central Court building, which was its registered
location, to the 1320 Central Court building, without obtaining approval from
DEA. This action violated 21 U.S.C. Sec. 822(e) and 21 CFR 1309.23(a).
The ALJ
also found that Respondent violated 21 CFR 1310.04(c), by storing List I
chemical records at its Lebanon Pike location, which was not registered. See ALJ
at 23. The record does not, however, support this finding. While 21 CFR
1310.04(c) requires that records be maintained "at the regulated person's place
of business where the transaction occurred," id., the provision applies only to
records which must be maintained under 21 CFR 1310.03. The only provision of
that section which is pertinent here is the requirement that a regulated person
keep a record of "a regulated transaction." Id. Sec. 1310.03(a). The