Register Notices > Registrant
[…] developed by the DEA." Resp. Answer to Motion for Summary Disp. at 1.
Respondent further contended that the hearing before the State ALJ was
ongoing and that the state order was not final. See id. Respondent
argued that for DEA to rely on the State's summary suspension when the
State's action was based on the original DEA proceeding "is a case of
boot-strapping extraordinaire." Id. at 2.
Respondent thus contended
that it would be "fundamentally unfair" to grant the Government's
motion. Id. Respondent further contended that revocation was not
required by the statutory language of 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3). See id.
(quoting 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3) ("a registration * * * may be suspended or
revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant has
had his State license or registration suspended, revoked or denied by
competent State authority"). According to Respondent, "[t]he action is
not mandatory nor is it warranted in this situation where the respondent
has specifically requested a hearing on the merits and is currently in
the midst of" a State hearing "on the issue of whether * * *