Register Notices > Registrant
[…] meeting. On cross-examination, Dr. Davis testified that he did not "have
any particular knowledge of the [criminal] offenses,'' id. at 459, and
that Respondent had not brought up the subject of his illegal
distribution of controlled substances at the support group meetings. Id.
at 462.\6\
\6\ Respondent also submitted numerous
letters of support from patients.
Discussion
The Controlled Substances Act provides that an application for a
practitioner's registration may be denied upon a determination "that the
issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public
interest.'' 21
U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public interest determination, the Act
requires the consideration of the following factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled
substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating
to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and
safety. Id.
"[T]hese factors are * * * considered in the disjunctive.'' Robert A.
Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I "may rely on any one or
combination of factors, and may give each factor the weight [I] deem[]
appropriate in determining whether * * * an application for registration