Register Notices > Registrant
[…] of controlled substances, significant activity in mail-order dispensing
or with significant amounts of telemedicine dispensing will be subject
to on-site assessments within four months after being accepted as a
customer.'' Id. at 2.
Respondent's Failure to Report Suspicious Orders
Under federal regulations, a registrant must "design and operate
a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled
substances''; suspicious orders must be reported to the local Field
Division Office upon discovery by the registrant. 21 CFR 1301.74(b).
Under the regulation, "[s]uspicious orders include orders of
unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and
orders of unusual frequency.'' Id.\17\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\17\ The parties also stipulated that every month
since July 2002, Respondent had submitted ARCOS reports regarding its
distributions of schedule III controlled substances including